How To Get Your Thailand Visa in Kuala Lumpur

with 42 Comments

You’ve been having the best damn time in Thailand. The nightlife in Bangkok blew your mind, Chiang Mai taught you how to eat, and Pai charmed your pants right off your ass with it’s smooth vibe. Now you’ve only got two weeks left to explore the south beforeyour Thailand visa expires…

sounds like it’s time for a visa run.
Get Thailand Visa In Kuala Lumpur Malaysia

This is How to Get your Thailand Visa

in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

We had a lot of questions we needed to answer before we could start planning our Thailand visa run.

(spoiler alert: We’re going to answer all of them.)

 

1| Do I even need a Thai visa?

 

2| Where do we go?

 

3| How do we get to the Thai Embassy?

 

4| What documents do we need?

Lumphini Park in Bangkok, Thailand
Get your Thailand Visa in Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
Pin This For Later

There are a few key facts about Thailand Visas we should probably lay out.

 

+ You can only get a 60 day Thailand tourist visa by applying for one at a Royal Thai Embassy. Here’s a list of Thai Embassies around the world.

 

Passport holders of many countries can get a 30 day visa exemption at an international airport. (this means that if your country is on the list, you can stay for 30 days without getting a Thai tourist visa in advance.

 

+ Every Thailand embassy is different, and they all have their own set of advantages and disadvantages.

 

+ In MOST CASES you can extend your Thailand visa once, for an additional 30 days (even if you have the 30-day visa exemption).

 

+ If you’re over the age of 50, you can apply for a Thai Retirement Visa. Find out more here.

Silver Temple Chiang Mai Thailand
Silver Temple in Chiang Mai, Thailand

 

Where’s the best place to go?

As we have said before, every embassy is different and comes with its own set of advantages and disadvantages.

The best place for you to get your Thailand visa depends largely on where in Thailand you’re going to be traveling from, as well as your budget.

 

If you’re in the north, you can fly out of Chiang Mai or Bangkok.

In the south, your best bets for cheap flights are either Krabi or Phuket.

 

The cheapest flight we found was from Krabi to Kuala Lumpur for about $80 round trip.

 

Pro Tip:

Use Skyskanner.com's Destination : Everywhere function to find out the cheapest places to fly from your origin city. 

Krabi Thailand Kayaking Things to do in Krabi Ao Nang
Krabi, Thailand

 

After reading many-a-blog-post on this subject, here’s how we ended up narrowing down our options and eventually selecting

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia as our embassy of choice for a visa run.

 

Most countries require visas to enter, they can be expensive. This ruled out Vietnam, Laos, and Myanmar…

 

Malaysia offers a free 90 days visa exemption

 

Flights to Phenom Penh, Cambodia were more expensive than to Kuala Lumpur

 

Although some blogs said Penang, Malaysia was the easiest, flights to Kuala Lumpur were MUCH cheaper than to Penang.

 

Note: Should you happen to decide Penang, Malaysia is the best option for you, here’s a very thorough blog post from Tieland to Thailand about how it’s done.

 

 

Koh Phangan Thailand Bungalows and Palm Trees

Find a place to stay in Kuala Lumpur



Booking.com

How to Get to the Thai Embassy in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Luckily we found an AirBnB that was within a 10 minute walk from the Thai Embassy. It wasn’t the cheapest option for sure, but it was super convenient, and in our down time we were able to take advantage of the pool and gym, and relax in the spacious apartment. 

Here’s the link to the AirBnB apartment we stayed at in KL. If you don’t have an AirBnB account, feel free to click here for a $35 discount.

If you're coming from another part of the city. You can take the Metro to one of the nearest stations, either Ampang Park or Damai.

If you're coming from ChinaTown: 11 mins by car | MRT 32mins

From Bukit Bintang: 8 mins by car |  MRT 40mins-hour

From KL City Center: 6 mins by car | MRT 21 mins

Bangsar: 19 mins by car | MRT 50 mins

Dataran Merdeka: 15 mins by car | MRT 38 mins

Brickfields: 14 mins by car | MRT 44 mins

The Embassy is open for visa applications Mon-Fri from 9:30 to 11:30.

Best to get there before 8:30 to avoid waiting in a long line for processing. The line stacks up pretty quickly.

You can pick up your visa on the next working day between 2:30 and 4:30. Again, get there EARLY!

Chiang Mai Street Food
Street Food in Chiang Mai, Thailand

 

What are the Thailand visa requirements?

Write this list down. You’ll need each and every one of these documents. If you’re missing even just one you’re gonna have a bad time. Even still, I’d plan for an extra day just in case. (We were lucky we did.)

 

+ Thailand Visa application form (download and complete beforehand)

 

+ Your passport

 

+ One signed copy of your passport photo page

 

+ Two passport sized photos taken within the last 6 months

 

+ Printed, confirmed flight into Thailand

 

+ Printed, confirmed flight out of Thailand

 

+ Printed confirmation of accommodation in Thailand (supposed to be for your entire stay, but we were approved with 15 days accommodation)

 

+ Thailand Visa Fees: 150MYR exactly. (about $35) No Dollars, No change. (and no refunds)

**2018 Update** We’ve heard they’re now also accepting Thai Baht as payment in addition to Ringgit.

 

Make sure you come with paper copies, not electronic documents.

(If you come unprepared you can print copies in the lobby of the hotel across the street for 1 Ringgit per page.)

Note: We were turned away on our first attempt because we didn’t take this list seriously.

We thought we could get away with not booking our accommodations and our flights out of Thailand until later.

Don’t make the same mistakes we did.

 

Should you decide to book something with the intention of cancelling later, like a hotel stay, for instance, we promise not to judge…

 

Pai Thailand Mountains And Infinity Pool
Pai, Thailand
 
The good news is...

that even if you blow it, and you aren’t approved for your visa, you can still go back to Thailand and get your 30 day exemption at the airport. Which, you can later extend for an additional 30 days. No big deal.

Phuket Sunday Night Market
Phuket Sunday Night Market 

TLDR:

If you’re in Thailand and you want to stick around for another 60-90 days, you can do a cheap visa run to Kuala Lumpur.

Write down the list of documents you need.

The visa costs about $35.

Plan to spend an extra day in case of fuck ups.

Pin This Post For Later...

How to Get your Thailand Visa

The More You Know...

42 Responses

  1. Faith Coates says:

    A really good informative post so refreshing to hear swear words…LOL…I for one appreciate the levity. The document list will come in very handy as well.

    • LocalNomads says:

      Haha! I’m glad you enjoyed my natural language. It’s not like i’m writing in the NY Times. haha. Obviously not everyone will appreciate the use of colorful language, but I think it’s just how real people talk 😉

  2. Rebecca says:

    Useful to know should I ever go to Thailand from Malaysia. Bureaucracy can be a pain, but worth it!

  3. Ugo Cei says:

    You got some great info here and Kuala Lumpur is a great place to visit on its own.

  4. katie says:

    Thank you for sharing this, it is so hard to find information like this on the internet! Thai Visa rules are so complicated but this has been a massive help!

    • LocalNomads says:

      I’m so glad this helped you! When we started looking into our visa options we realized the same thing, so we decided to put this post together so we could consolidate the information into one place. Thats why I included so many links 🙂

  5. Michael says:

    Last week, I went to KL and got a six month multi entry visa for Thailand. As long as you have all the paperwork for the application, it should work. I see a lot of posts saying this couldn’t be done anymore. Its just not true. It is possible

    • Glene says:

      Please can you tell me how much the muiti entry was for Thailand ? I do have a ticket for going and leaving but I may want to go sooner leave and go back again ..
      Do you think this will be a problem ?
      Thanks Glene

  6. Rochelle says:

    Hello! Thanks for the great post. With the flight out of Thailand, does it have to be within a certain time frame? I’m not sure on when I’m going to leave. Also, is this in reguards to a 30 or 60 day visa? Thanks heaps 🙂

    • LocalNomads says:

      Hi Rochelle, I hope the article was useful for you! This article specifically refers to the 60 day Thailand visa. You can extend that visa for an additional 30 days within Thailand for a total of 90 days. If you only need to spend less than 30 days in Thailand, then you can just go for the visa exempt stamp at that airport. No visa needed. Your flight out of Thailand must be booked before you can get your visa. All you need is a flight out of Thailand to another country. You can usually buy flights for around $30 to neighboring countries. Then you can either take that flight or just skip it and book a different one later.

  7. Ben says:

    Hi guys, thanks for this article, the info be very helpful for my trip next month. I have a quick question regarding evidence of accommodation booked in Thailand: do you know whether the Thai embassy in KL will accept an AirBnb reservation, or do they insist on hotel/hostel reservations? Thanks in advance 🙂

    • LocalNomads says:

      We had an airbnb reservation so you’ll be just fine. In fact we booked one with a flexible cancellation then cancelled it after we got our visa. Hope this helps!

  8. Lynden says:

    Hi.When i get my 60 day thai visa can i use it to cross the border overland at say Langkawi

    • LocalNomads says:

      Hey Lynden! I’m pretty sure you have to fly in. But double check that. I know that they require to see your entrance ticket and your exit ticket when applying at the embassy. But I’m not sure if it has to be a flight in both directions.

  9. Lynden says:

    Thanks for the speedy reply,we have our tickets and all paper work sorted we are wanting to cross overland and not use the plane tickets and leave through another country but can’t find info if the 60 day visa will be valid on land border crossings into Thailand.

    • LocalNomads says:

      Hmmm that is a tough one. I couldn’t find anything saying one way or the other… if you figure it out would you mind posting your answer here? I’m so curious myself. Sorry we couldn’t be of more help.

  10. Ed Zein says:

    Hey there 🙂
    planning to visit KL on November. and I am applying for thai visa in KL. just two questions;

    1) do I need to get a bank account statement to apply in KL for thai visa?
    2) do I have to present confirmed and paid return tickets and accommodation?
    regards,
    Ed

    • LocalNomads says:

      Hey Ed!!
      1) nope, no bank account statements needed
      2) yep, you need the confirmation pages for both flights and 1 accommodation. We booked a flexible Airbnb and then cancelled it once we got out visas.

  11. Yanee says:

    One more thing that we have to download application form and check list from the website at http://www.thaiembassy.org/kualalumpur/ because they are planning to not provide visa application and check list at the Embassy,its mean we have to download from their website

  12. Michael says:

    Great informative post! I will be going to Penang soon for my visa run but I was also considering Kuala Lumpur as a destination. I think there are a lot of different countries where one can do visa run cheaply. I found of destination for visa run here http://onwardtravel.io/thai-visa. Love your blog! Michael

  13. Lynden says:

    Hi,
    In reply to entering Thailand from Langkawi Island at Saturn using a single entry 60 day visa. It was easy, short ferry ride customs no problem, we had organised transport before we left Langkawi the driver made contact with us before we cleared customs now in Ko Samui and loving it. A port of entry is a port of entry as long as you have the correct prearranged visa in your passport. Thanks Lynden.

  14. Amir says:

    Great article. Is Airbnb reservation accepted by the embassy?

  15. John says:

    Hi, I found the link of how to apply for the visa in Kuala Lumpur, its really useful , I think everyone need to see these information:
    http://royalthaiembassykl.webstriple.com/uploads/1/1/2/3/112349307/how_to_apply_visa.pdf

  16. […] Vagabonds – Getting a Thai tourist visa in Kuala Lumpur Local Nomads – How To Get Your Thailand Visa in Kuala Lumpur Migrationology – How to Get a Thai Visa in Kuala […]

  17. Celtik C says:

    What if i return to Thailand from Kuala Lumpur without a visa? Can i get 30 day entry at airport and another 30 day extend from immigration office? Thanks.

    • LocalNomads says:

      That shouldn’t be a problem. You can run into issues if you try to do this too many times in a row though. 🙂

      • Celtik C says:

        I am in Bangkok now. Landed here like 1 week ago. I am going to fly to Kuala Lumpur before my 30 day ends. Staying in Kuala Lumpur for 3 days and going back to Thailand for another 30 day visa and then i am going to extend it for another 30 day at Immigration Office. You think that works? Thanks!

  18. Andy says:

    Hi, great article, just done the visa yesterday/today 16/1 and everything went smoothly.

    We got there at 08:30 and there were 35 people already waiting! Also worth a mention today we went back at 13:30 to wait for the 14:30 opening time. We were 10th in line!

    Also they now accept THB for the visa, (works out 20 ringgits cheaper than paying 150 ringgits).

    • LocalNomads says:

      Glad everything went so smoothly for you in KL. That’s insane, that there were already that many people there at 8:30! Thanks for the update and the info about the Baht, that is super convenient!
      Happy Travels!

  19. Verine Hee says:

    Hi, i’ve confuse with something… The previous i read you said Malaysia offers a free 90 days visa exemption. But then you wrote + Thailand Visa Fees: 150MYR exactly. (about $35) No Dollars, No change. (and no refunds).

    So is that free or chargeable? Please do advise.

    Thank you very much!

    • LocalNomads says:

      Ha Verine. Allow me to clarify 🙂 Malaysia offers a free 90 day visa exemption for entry into Malaysia. The Thailand visa fee is totally separate. Let me know if you need any further explanation!

      • Prithvi says:

        You must mention which country, not all nationalities get visa free 90 day entry into Malaysia.

        • LocalNomads says:

          Thank you for your comment, Prithvi. Don’t worry, I have linked to a list of countries that offer the exemption. All you have to do is click on the link that says “Visa Exemption” next to “Malaysia offers a free 90 days visa exemption” and you will be taken to the wikipedia page for Malaysian visa policy.

  20. Tommy says:

    Found this very useful. In and out in a short time but turned up an hour early each day (at least 45 mins advisable). The above info is still generally good as of 3 May 2018 with the following changes:

    1. Applicants must provide a printed and signed checklist available here:
    http://www.thaiembassy.org/kualalumpur/th/services/66911-Tourist-(TR).html

    I did not have this but the security guard who checks paperwork at the gate had copies. Unsure what would have happened if he was out of copies though!

    2. Only 1 passport photo is now required

    3. You can also pay in Thai baht but it is more expensive (1500 THB vs 150 MYR).

    • LocalNomads says:

      Hey Tommy! Thanks so much for the updated info, and we’re so glad you were able to use our guide. We haven’t needed a Thai visa in a while now. People like you are the heroes of the blogging world!

  21. Johnny says:

    Thanks for the great article!

    As a Canadian resident, can I just follow this checklist for the documents to fill out and bring? http://www.thaiembassy.org/kualalumpur/contents/images/text_editor/files/TR%20non%20list_kc%20(1)%20(3).pdf

    OR do I have to complete the checklist of documents for ”
    TOURIST VISA (TR) FOR APPLICANT FROM LISTED COUNTRY”?

    Secondly, Do I need to show proof of a flight leaving Thailand? Or can it just be a bus ticket leaving to a neighbouring country?

    • LocalNomads says:

      Hi Johnny! As a Canadian, I think you can just follow the checklist. As far as your ticket out of the country goes, you might be ok with a bus ticket as long as you’ve already got it. They were pretty strict about that part when we were there. If they don’t accept it I’d recommend booking the cheapest flight you can find just to cover your ass.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.